Privacy Policy

    This page was last updated on 18 March 2019 and stipulates the privacy policy of the Federation of Active Associations (FEDACTIO), which is based at 1030 Schaerbeek, Paleizenstraat 27, Belgium.

    Fedactio attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data (and that your privacy is respected), which is why we would like to inform you about the steps we undertake to protect your privacy, which data we collect and for what purposes. In all cases, Fedactio adheres to all applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679).

    This privacy policy applies to all data collected via the Fedactio website, in particular the data that is requested when registering for our newsletter and filling in our contact form. By using this website you agree to our terms and conditions.

    For whom is this privacy policy?

    This privacy statement is addressed to all users of our website, and in particular to users who decide to leave their personal details.

    For which purposes do we process your data?

    Your personal data are processed by Fedactio for the following purposes and on the basis of the following legal grounds:
  • Sending out information about our activities, newsletters and invitations.

  • Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of consent, users always have the right to withdraw the given consent.

    For purposes mentioned above we can request or process the following personal data:
  • Personal identity details: name and first name
  • Private contact details: e-mail address

  • We collect no other personal data than those you provide to us via this website. We do not collect personal data via third parties, with the exception of the data obtained via our member associations.

    We use the collected data only for the purposes about which we informed you.

    Transfers to third parties - processors

    We share your data with third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of the above described purposes.

    For example, we use a third party for:
  • Saving and processing data in the Cloud (via Google Drive, Mailchimp and NetHunt).

  • We make the necessary agreements with external service providers to guarantee the security of your personal data. They work in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU regulation 2016/679) as well.

    We never share your personal data with external service providers with whom we have no processor agreement. In the processor agreement, the necessary arrangements are stipulated to ensure the security of your personal data by the external service providers.

    Transfers to third parties - receivers


    We share personal data with the following third parties:
  • Members that are part of the ecosystem of our federation (the federation itself, the member associations that are part of our federation … )
  • Government services (among others subsidizing authorities, tax administrations, social security authorities ...)

  • With these parties, we make the necessary agreements to guarantee the safety of your personal data and that your personal data are handled confidentially.

    Your personal data are not shared with other third parties, unless it is legally required and allowed.

    At no time do we sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We never pass on your contact details to third parties for commercial purposes.

    We may only share personal data with other third parties if you give us permission in writing. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

    We do not provide personal data to parties that are located outside the European Economic Area.

    Retention period

    Fedactio does not store personal data any longer than necessary for the realization of the purpose for which the data were provided, except when the data is to be stored longer with legal requirements (e.g. the area of accounting, among other things). However, retention periods may differ for each purpose.

    Fedactio pledges not to keep the data longer than a maximum of 5 years after the last use (or upon termination of the collaboration).

    Data protection
    We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unlawful processing. We have taken the next measures:
  • All our systems need a username and have a password policy
  • We anonymize and make sure we encrypt personal data if necessary
  • Our employees are informed about the importance of data protection
  • Anyone who, on behalf of Fedactio, can reach your personal data, must treat them as confidential
  • Our employees only get access to your personal data to the extent that they need that information to complete their tasks the best they can
  • We test and evaluate our measures on a regular basis and we update them if necessary
  • For any new project which can possibly have an impact on your privacy, we conduct an extensive analysis to guarantee your rights, the security and protection of your personal data


  • Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

    You have the right of access as well as the right to obtain a copy of the personal data relating to you. You have the right to make modifications or provide additional information if your information is incorrect or incomplete.

    You have the right to data removal (deletion) of the personal data which we have received from you, and which are no longer strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. We reserve the right to determine whether your request is justified.

    You have the right to restrict data processing: if you object to the processing of certain data, you may request that this processing is stopped.

    You also have the right to lodge an objection if you do not agree with the way in which certain personal data are processed. Moreover, you have the right to oppose to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (via unsubscribe options in emails).

    You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or by your order directly to another party.

    Via the address at the top of this privacy statement you can contact us to exercise your rights, accompanied by a motivation for your request. You can also contact us via the contact form on our website.

    We can ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

    No category of persons is subject to any form of automated decision making or profiling.

    Complaints

    Should you have any complaints or questions about the way your personal data is processed or about the exercising of your rights, we ask you to contact us directly. For this you can contact our privacy protection responsible: e.henkens@fedactio.be.

    You always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority with regards to privacy protection:

    Data Protection Authority
    Rue de la Presse 35,
    1000 Brusselscontact@apd-gba.be

    Modifications

    This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes to this site may lead to changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.
Powered by Blogger.
/

Contact Our Bruxelles' Center

Rue des Palais 27, 1030 Schaerbeek, Belgium
Mon - Fri (9:00 - 17:00)

Blijf op de hoogte!

© Fedactio. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy